Kunming Mei's Mandarin School

User profile: scally

User info
  • RegisteredFebruary 8, 2012
  • RegionChina
  • VerifiedYes
  • RegisteredFebruary 8, 2012

Forum posts

Classifieds

No results found.

Comments

More FAQs and answers:

1. Who is eligible for a 10-year visa?

All US passport holders can apply for a 10-year multiple-entry visa in the following categories: tourist (L), business (M), and family visit (Q2 & S2). US passport holders who apply for a student visa (X) will get 5 years. 10-year visas are not available to non-US citizens.

2. How long can I stay in China on a 10-year visa?

For 10-year multiple-entry visas, the duration of stay (the number of days you can stay in China per entry) is 60 days for L & M visas; 90 days for S2 visas and 120 days for Q2 visas.

3. Can I still get a 10-year visa if I need longer stays in China?

If you wish to stay longer than what is allowed under a 10-year visa (60 days for L & M, 90 days for S2, 120 days for Q2), you must make a special request and provide documents showing reasons for such a request. It will then be handled on a case-by-case basis by the visa officer. Please keep in mind that such requests may complicate your application.

4. Can I work in China with a 10-year visa?

No. The 10-year visa is for short term tourist or business visits only. If you want to work in China, you must obtain a work visa.

5. Does it cost more to get a 10-year visa?

No. The cost of a 10-year visa is the same as other shorter term visas for US citizens.

6. Does it take longer to get a 10-year visa?

No. The processing time remains the same.

7. Are there any special requirements for a 10-year visa?

No. The requirements for a 10-year visa are the same as that of a 1-year visa.

8. My passport expires in less than 10 years. Can I still get the 10-year visa?

Yes. You can get a 10-year visa as long as your passport is valid for more than one year. Once you get a 10-year visa, you can travel on this passport even after it expires, provided it is used together with a valid new US passport bearing the same name, sex, date of birth and place of birth. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new passport, you must apply for a new visa.

9. I'm going to China for a scientific conference. Can I get a 10-year visa?

No. As mentioned earlier, 10-year visas are only available in the L, M, Q2 and S2 categories. Among them, the M visa is for business people going to China for business and trade purposes. People who visit China for cultural and educational exchanges and academic conferences are granted F visas, which are generally good for 6 months or 1 year.

10. The Chinese Visa Application Form does not have a 10-year option. What do I do?

You can make a request for a 10-year visa on the Chinese Visa Application Form. On Section 2.2, you can choose "Other" and write "10 Years" in the blank space.

11. I just received a Chinese visa that is good for 1 year. Can I have it changed to 10 years?

No. The Chinese Embassy will not issue a new visa if your current visa has more than 3 months of validity remaining. You should use your current visa and apply for a new one when the current visa expires, at which time you will be able to get a 10-year visa as long as you apply for an L, M, Q2 or S2 visa.

Reviews



Fantastic little clothing boutique with a wonderful owner.



Had the buffet here recently. A bit expensive but discounts are available for groups. Seafood, including crab, lobster and sushi were all fantastic. European and Chinese dishes were great as well. Beer was included with dinner. Overall, excellent service and food.



Excellent dumplings for omnivores, vegetarians and carnivores. This is a hole in the wall joint with no frills, but the owners are friendly and the dumplings are just right. Five stars if they get higher quality vinegar.



A great little green spot. I would give it five stars if the old orchid garden weren't locked every time I go there. Kunming needs more parks!



Stayed here for four nights and couldn't imagine a more charming place. Modern rooms that maintain a rustic feel, good food and fantastic views.